Does disclosure of the image of an entire product give rise to unregistered Community design rights in respect of individual components or parts of the product? The Advocate General says „Yes!“ in Case C-123/20

[Gert Würtenberger] Under certain prerequisites Community Design Law grants rights to designs which are not registered as Community designs. These rights are valid for a period of three years as from the date on which the design was first made available to the public within the Community (Article 11 Para. 1 of Council Regulation (EC) […]

Continue reading